Tsinghua Workshop in Macroeconomics 2017
June 16 - 18, 2017, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Call for Papers Conference Organization Previous Conferences Contact

 

Tsinghua Workshop in Macroeconomics 2010

June 28-30, 2010

SEM, Tsinghua University
Venue: Room 302, Shunde Building

 

Keynote Speakers: Nobuhiro Kiyotaki and Richard Rogerson


 

Monday June 28      
8:15-8:30           Registration
8:30-8:40          Welcoming remark


Session 1:  Financial Crisis


8:40-9:4 Paul Beaudry (Oxford) and Amartya Lahiri (UBC)
"Risk Allocation, Debt Fueled Expansion and Financial Crisis"

 

9:40-10:40  Pengfei Wang (HKST) andYi Wen (FRB St. Louis and Tsinghua)
"Speculative Bubbles and Financial Crisis"

 

10:40-11:00 Coffee Break


11:00-12:00 Keynote Speech: Nobu Kiyotaki (Princeton)
"Financial Intermediation and Credit Policy in Business Cycle Analysis"
(joint with Mark Gertler of NYU)


12:00-2:00  Lunch (Yan Ming Yuan)


Session 2:  Money and Policy


2:00-3:00Guido Menzio (UPenn), Shouyong Shi (U of Toronto and Tsinghua) and Hongfei Sun (Queen's)
      "A Monetary Theory with Non-Degenerate Distributions"

 

3:00-4:00 Ben S.C. Fung (Bank of Canada) and Enchuan Shao (Bank of Canada)
 "Counterfeit Quality and Verification in a Monetary Exchange"

 

4:00-4:15   Coffee Break


4:15-5:15     Aleksander Berentsen(University of Basel) and Christopher Waller (University of Notre Dame and FRB-St. Louis)
"Optimal Stabilization Policy with Endogenous Firm Entry"

 

5:15-6:15   Nicolas Jacquet (Singapore Management University) and Serene Tan (National University of Singapore)
"The Liquidity Effects of Monetary Policy on Asset Prices"

 

6:30    Dinner (Zui Ai)

 

Tuesday June 29


Session 3Life Cycle Models


8:30-9:30  Michael Zheng Song (CUHK and Fudan) and Dennis Yang (CUHK)
"Life Cycle Earnings and Saving in a Fast Growing Economy"

 

9:30-10:30  Tim Halliday, Hui He and Hao Zhang; (University of Hawaii)
"Health Investment over the Life-Cycle"

 

10:45-11:45 Keynote Speech: Richard Rogerson (Arizona State)
"Fixed Costs, Retirement and the Elasticity of Labor Supply"
(joint with Johanna Wallenius of Stockholm School of Economics)


11:45-1:45 Lunch (Yan Ming Yuan)

 

Session 4:  China


2:00-3:00 Russell Cooper (Texas at Austin and the European University Institute)
Guan Gong(SUFE)  and Ping Yan (Peking University)
"Dynamic Labor Demand in China: Public and Private Objectives"

 

3:00-4:00 Loren Brandt (UToronto) and Xiaodong Zhu (UToronto and Tsinghua)
"Accounting for China’s Growth"

 

4:00-4:15 Coffee Break


Session 5 Credit and Contracts


4:15-5:15  Zheng Liu (FRB of San Francisco) and Pengfei Wang (HKUST)
"Indeterminate Credit Cycles"

 

5:15-6:15  Xue Qiao (Tsinghua)
"Unemployment Insurance and Layoffs with Dynamic Labor Contracts"

 

Wednesday, June 30


Session 6:    Structural Change


8:30-9:30  Radoslaw Stefanski and Karlygash Kuralbayeva; (Oxford)
"De-Specialization, Dutch Disease and Sectoral Productivity Differences"

 

9:30-10:30  Trevor Tombe (UToronto)
"Regions, Frictions, and Migrations in a Model of Structural Transformation"

 

10:30-10:45     Coffee Break


10:30-11:30      Kei-Mu Yi (FRB of Philadelphia) and Jing Zhang(U of Michigan)
"Structural Change in an Open Economy"

 

12:00-13:30        Lunch (Zui Ai)

13:30                  Travel to the Summer Palace

电脑吧 新葡京 现金网 皇冠现金 365bet官网 pk10技巧 bet体育在线投注 北京赛车 大发888 葡京赌场 皇冠投注网址 体育投注 真人百家乐 足球投注网 365bet体育在线 bt365体育在线投注 pk10投注网 北京赛车pk10 大发888下载 明升国际 皇冠新2网址 外围投注 真钱二八杠 足球博彩网 365体育投注 365体育在线 pk10开奖记录 北京赛车pk10开奖 大发888游戏平台 明升体育 皇冠娱乐 投注网 真人游戏 足球博彩网站 365体育在线 pk10开奖直播 北京赛车pk10直播 大发888娱乐场下载 葡京棋牌 皇冠娱乐场 足球网上投注 pk10开奖结果 北京赛车开奖记录 大发体育 葡京娱乐场 皇冠赌场 网上投注 真人娱乐 足球投注